Natural fibers – (Cotton, Jute, Hemp)By Solution Pharmacy (HINDI)

How to Download Notes in PDF from Solution Pharmacy Facebook Group Using Laptop https://youtu.be/cE5MAt0J6hs Using Mobile https://youtu.be/ntzXKi2pA5U Free Model Question Paper for Pharmacognosy & Phytochemistry- I (4th Semester- All Units) – https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1tpnAJhMgQY5O42qeOCye2QZy7416Fwo2?usp=sharing Free Pharmacognosy & Phytochemistry-I Notes- (4th Semester) https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1SSFm5u6JDx1BeJGy1KCUbV7UKB0Y1hfN?usp=sharing…

Natural fibers - (Cotton, Jute, Hemp)By Solution Pharmacy (HINDI)

Source

0
(0)

How to Download Notes in PDF from Solution Pharmacy Facebook Group Using Laptop
https://youtu.be/cE5MAt0J6hs Using Mobile https://youtu.be/ntzXKi2pA5U

Free Model Question Paper for Pharmacognosy & Phytochemistry- I (4th Semester- All Units) – https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1tpnAJhMgQY5O42qeOCye2QZy7416Fwo2?usp=sharing

Free Pharmacognosy & Phytochemistry-I Notes- (4th Semester)
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1SSFm5u6JDx1BeJGy1KCUbV7UKB0Y1hfN?usp=sharing

COTTON
Synonyms
Sans-karpas; Hind. Beng- Kapas; Mar- Khapus.
Biological source:
Cotton consists of the epidermal trichomes (epidermal hairs) of the seeds of Gossypium herbaceum Linn and other species of Gossypium.

Family: Malvaceae.

Preparation:
Bolls of cotton are collected from the ripe and dehisced fruits of Gossypium. The trichomes are separated from the seeds by a ‘ginning’ process. Raw cotton is subjected to combing process so as to separate short fibres are spun and woven as cloth. The combers waste consisting mainly of short fibres is boiled with dilute caustic soda and soda ash solution for 10-15 hours at a pressure of 1-3 atmospheres. Bleaching is done by treatment with sodium hypochlorite solution and dilute hydrochloric acid. It is washed with water and dried and finally sterilized.

Constituents:
Raw cotton contains about 90 percent of cellulose and small amounts of wax and fat remains of protoplasm and ash. Absorbent cotton is almost pure cellulose.

Uses:
It employed as a surgical dressing; it serves as a mechanical protection to absorb blood, mucus or pus and to keep bacteria from infecting wounds, It is also used as a filtering medium and an insulating material.

HEMP
Biological Source: Hemp is the pericyclic fibre obtained from Cannabis sativa Linn., belonging to family Cannabinaceae.

Chemical Constituents: Hemp mainly consists of cellulose and lignin.

Uses: The historically mentioned uses are printing inks, paints, varnishes, paper, bibles, bank notes, food, textiles (the original Levi’s jeans were made from Hemp cloth), canvas and building materials. Due to its high tensile strength, bast fibres are ideal for such specialized paper products as: tea bags, industrial filters, currency paper, or cigarette paper.

JUTE

Synonym: Gunny

Biological Source: It consists of phloem fibres from the stem of various species of the Corchorus; C. capsularis Linn, C. olitorius Linn, and other species like C. cunninghamii, C. junodi etc., belonging to family Tiliaceae.

Preparation
Retting is the process for the preparation of bast fibres. The microbial or water retting process is employed for the breaking of lignin bond present between parenchyma and sclerenchyma. The breaking of this bond facilitates the easy procurement of skin from its core. The jute fibres are graded according to its colour, strength and fibre length.

Chemical Constituents
Jute fibres are composed primarily of the plant materials cellulose and lignin. Jute is composed of about 50–53% cellulose, nearly 20% of hemicellulose and 10–11% of lignin along with other constituents like moisture not more than 12–13%, fats, wax, and ash contributing to 1% each.

Uses:
In pharmacy Jute is used for the manufacture of medicated tows, for padding splints, as a filtering or straining medium and for soaking fluids. Other industrial uses of Jute include the manufacture of ropes, gunny bags, carpet backings and yarns for some fabrics.

Find us in all leading Social Network to Stay Connected-
Our new YouTube Channel (Pharmacy-Dictionary)- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCt6OXVV_2oxf5DD0Mad6e9A
Facebook Page- www.facebook.com/pharmavideo/
Facebook Group- https://www.facebook.com/groups/solutionpharamcy
E-Mail- solutionpharmacy@gmail.com
Instagram- https://www.instagram.com/solutionpharmacy/
LinkedIn- http://linkedin.com/in/pushpendrakpatel

0 / 5. 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *